Conference Programme


3 March 2019
08:30 - 09:00 Registration
Chairperson: Sanjiva Prasad Invited Talk
09:00 - 10:00 Philippe Balbiani
Unification in Modal Logic
[Slides]
10:00 - 10:30 Break
Chairperson: Ian Pratt-Hartmann Contributed Talks
10:30 - 11:00 Anantha Padmanabha and R. Ramanujam
Propositional modal logic with implicit modal quantification
[Slides]
11:00 - 11:30 Rafal Urbaniak and Michal Tomasz Godziszewski
Modal Quantifiers, Potential Infinity, and Yablo sequences
[Slides]
11:30 - 11:40 Break
Chairperson: Ian Pratt-Hartmann Contributed Talks
11:40 - 12:10 Zhe Lin and Mihir Chakraborty
Finite embeddability property of tqBa5
[Slides]
12:10 - 12:40 Tim French, Andrew Gozzard and Mark Reynolds
A modal aleatoric calculus for probabilistic reasoning
[Slides]
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch
Chairperson: S. Arun Kumar Invited Talk
14:00 - 15:00 Mike Prest
Model Theory for Sheaves of Modules
[Slides]
15:00 - 15:30 Break
Chairperson: Sujata Ghosh Contributed Talks
15:30 - 16:00 Nenad Savic and Thomas Studer
Public Announcements for Epistemic Models and Hypertheories
[Slides]
16:00 -16:30 Rohit Parikh
Logic without Language
[Slides]
16:30 - 17:00 Yoshiki Nakamura
The Undecidability of FO3 and the Calculus of Relations with Just One Binary Relation
[Slides]
4 March 2019
Chairperson: Mihir Kumar Chakraborty Invited Talk
09:00 - 10:00 Martin Lange
Specifying Program Properties Using Modal Fixpoint Logics: A Survey of Results
[Slides]
10:00 -10:30 Break
Chairperson: Mihir Kumar Chakraborty Contributed Talks
10:30 - 11:00 Cezary Cieśliński
Satisfaction classes via cut elimination
[Slides]
11:00 - 11:30 Katsuhiko Sano and Minghui Ma
Sequent Calculi for Normal Update Logics
[Slides]
11:30 - 11:40 Break
Chairperson: Mihir Kumar Chakraborty Contributed Talks
11:40 - 12:10 Sankha S. Basu
A paraconsistent sub-logic of intuitionistic propositional logic
[Slides]
12:10 - 12:40 Debirupa Basu and Manidipa Sanyal
Communicative Imperative
[Slides]
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch
Chairperson: R. Ramanujam Invited Talk
14:00 - 15:00 Johann Makowsky
What did Tarski have in mind with elementary geometry and its decidability?
[Slides]
15:00 - 15:30 Break
Chairperson: Philippe Balbiani Contributed Talks
15:30 - 16:00 Giuseppe Greco, Peter Jipsen, Apostolos Tzimoulis, Alessandra Palmigiano and Krishna Manoorkar
Logics for Rough Concept Analysis
[Slides]
16:00 -16:30 Clément Lion
Portrait of the Intuitionist as an Opponent in Dialogues. Embedding a Brouwerian counter-example within a classical play
[Slides]
17:00 - 18:00 ALI Business Meeting
5 March 2019
Chairperson: Johann A. Makowsky Invited Talk
09:00 - 10:00 Ian Pratt-Hartmann
Transitivity and Equivalence in Decidable Fragments of First-Order Logic: a Survey
[Slides]
10:00 -10:30 Break
Chairperson: Johann A. Makowsky Contributed Talks
10:30 - 11:00 Maya Saran
Gδ sets in σ-ideals generated by compact sets
[Slides]
11:00 - 11:30 Jasine Babu, Karunakaran Murali Krishnan and Vineeth Paleri
A fix-point characterization of Herbrand equivalence of expressions in data flow frameworks
[Slides]
11:30 - 11:40 Break
Chairperson: Johann A. Makowsky Contributed Talks
11:40 - 12:10 Abhishek Kr Singh and Raja Natarajan
Towards a constructive formalization of Perfect Graph Theorems
[Slides]
12:10 - 12:40 Arka Banerjee, Samir Karmakar and Sujata Ghosh
Factivity and nominalization: A study on 'mind-predicates' in Bangla
[Slides]
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch
Chairperson: Amaldev Manuel Invited Talk
14:00 - 15:00 Carolin Antos
Multiverse conceptions reconsidered
[Slides]
15:00 - 15:30 Break
Chairperson: Amaldev Manuel Contributed Talks
15:30 - 16:00 Reetu Bhattacharjee, Mihir Kr. Chakraborty, and Lopamudra Choudhury
A diagram system extending the system venn-II
[Slides]
16:00 -16:30 Johann Makowsky
On the average complexity of SAT
[Slides]
16:30 - 17:00 Abhisekh Sankaran
Revisiting the generalized Łoś-Tarski theorem
[Slides]